By-Elections Results - 09 March 2020

Opuwo Rural Constituency

Name of Candidates Political Party/ Independent Total of Votes
Kuvare Kapukatua National United Democracy Organisation (NUDO) 640
Kakuva Uarikua Cornelius Venajo Popular Democratic Movement (PDM) 2066
Katupa Steyn Keesire Uauirako Mupyone SWAPO Party of Namibia 435
Total votes cast 3161
Total of votes Counted 3141
Rejected votes 20

Duly elected Regional Councilor for Opuwo Rural Constituency is Kakuva Uarikua Cornelius Venajo from PDM Party of Namibia

Otjiwarongo Constituency

Name of Candidates Political Party/ Independent Total of Votes
Guiteb Sebeteus Landless People's Movement (LPM) 752
Erastus Mbumba Independent Candidate 1020
Mbakera M. Sharlay SWAPO Party of Namibia 2910
Total votes cast 4682
Total of votes Counted 4707
Rejected votes 25

Duly elected Regional Councilor for Otjiwarongo Constituency is Mbakera M. Sharlay from SWAPO Party of Namibia

By-Elections Results - 15 January 2020

Gobabis Constituency

Name of Candidates Political Party/ Independent Total of Votes
Binga S. Daniel Landless People's Movement (LPM) 571
Kauesa I. Elvis Independent Candidate 82
Modise E. Braynie Popular Democratic Movement (PDM) 277
Tebele Augustinus SWAPO Party of Namibia 1409
Total of votes Counted 2339

Duly elected Regional Councilor for Gobabis Constituency is Tebele Augustinus from SWAPO Party of Namibia

Keetmashoop Urban Constituency

Name of Candidates Political Party/ Independent Total of Votes
/Goagoseb Abraham Popular Democratic Movement (PDM) 292
Minnaar M. Meliza Landless People's Movement 1958
Shilimela Festus SWAPO Party of Namibia 1306
Total of votes Counted 3556

Duly elected Regional Councilor for Keetmanshoop Urban Constituency is Minnar M. Meliza from Landless People’s Movement (LPM)

Khomasdal Constituency

Name of Candidates Political Party/ Independent Total of Votes
Angolo Samuel SWAPO Party of Namibia 1227
Baumdartner M. Bonita Landless People's Movement 349
Diergaardt R. Reginald Popular Democratic Movement (PDM) 326
Kauahuma B. Tjiunomuinjo SWANU Party of Namibia 202
Total of votes Counted 2104

Duly elected Regional Councilor for  Khomasdal Constituency is Angolo Samuel from SWAPO Party of Namibia

Walvis Bay Urban Constituency

Name of Candidates Political Party/ Independent Total of Votes
Hoaeb Richard Popular Democratic Movement (PDM) 208
Jason K.Iilonga Independent Candidate 436
Knowledge N. Ipinge Independent Candidate 1636
Sirie Topulathana SWAPO Party of Namibia 1313
Total of votes Counted 3593

Duly elected Regional Councilor for Walvis Bay Urban Constituency is Knowledge N. Ipinge,  Independent Candidate

Close Menu